Crucible Molds

All Types of Crucibles.
Post Reply
User avatar
Jammer
Posts: 1369
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:04 pm
Location: Ohio

Crucible Molds

Post by Jammer » Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:56 am

I've made 2 crucible molds but I've only tried out the small one. I trying to use a castable refractory rated for over 3000F. The first one cracked at the top. Apparently I have a slight undercut in the mold. I'm going to try to fill it in with some hotglue or a little plaster. I'm considering casting it in Aluminum so it doesn't get damaged from demolding. Also, had a lot of bubbles on the outside, I'll try it again with a thinner mix. The larger one is about an A-10, well it's molded from a #10, 10 kilos of copper, crucible from Legend Mining Supply.
Image
Image

Image
Image

The inside came out pretty rough, I coated it with plaster and sanded it down some. It's a lot better now. I'll seal it with some paint or varnish and try it out.
Image
If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy. :)

mite5255
Posts: 1719
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:11 am
Location: Caboolture Qld Australia

Re: Crucible Molds

Post by mite5255 » Mon Jul 16, 2012 12:19 pm

When you de-mold Jammer make sure you remove the inner piece first, if you de-mold the outside first the inner mold can put pressure on the casting and crack it. For the air bubbles get a piece of rod that will fit in the mold cavity, round off the end so its bull nosed and use that as a tamper , I would fill the mold about a 1/4 and them tamp it with the bull nosed rod repeat till full, that should get rid of a lot of your air bubbles


Mike
When life gets tough, remember: You were the strongest sperm :)

Rasper
Posts: 577
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:05 pm
Location: Huatulco, Oaxaca, Mexico
Contact:

Re: Crucible Molds

Post by Rasper » Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:49 pm

Be sure to put something (graphite?) in your castable mix that will conduct heat. I made one of pure Mizzou that would not melt bronze. It would never get hot enough inside the crucible. Dense castable is something of an insulator.

Richard

User avatar
Jammer
Posts: 1369
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:04 pm
Location: Ohio

Re: Crucible Molds

Post by Jammer » Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:42 pm

That's a good point Mike, I just popped out the easiest first. Should have known that wasn't right. I tamped it down with a wooden stick. The inside was real smooth, most of the problem was it was just too thick. I know the more water, the weaker it will be. I wonder if I could add a small amount of Sodium Silicate to act as a defloculent (sp?). Also, there are some chunks of ganister in it that are a little big. I want to sift the larger chunks out and break them up or replace it with Graphite and/or Silica Carbide. Probably the latter to answer Richard's suggestion. I planned on adding something, I don't know why I just used the castable, I guess I just wanted to see if it would come out. I didn't want any other variables.
If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy. :)

mite5255
Posts: 1719
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:11 am
Location: Caboolture Qld Australia

Re: Crucible Molds

Post by mite5255 » Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:50 pm

Jammer wrote:That's a good point Mike, I just popped out the easiest first. Should have known that wasn't right. I tamped it down with a wooden stick. The inside was real smooth, most of the problem was it was just too thick. I know the more water, the weaker it will be. I wonder if I could add a small amount of Sodium Silicate to act as a defloculent (sp?). Also, there are some chunks of ganister in it that are a little big. I want to sift the larger chunks out and break them up or replace it with Graphite and/or Silica Carbide. Probably the latter to answer Richard's suggestion. I planned on adding something, I don't know why I just used the castable, I guess I just wanted to see if it would come out. I didn't want any other variables.

I'm using reference to my years in the concrete industry and I'd say the refractory looks wet enough just needs more or maybe better tamping, I would try maybe filling less tamp add more tamp and so on, maybe fill a 1/4 of the hight at a time, oh and if you can tamp at an angle not straight up and down. Over to you harry and other concreting specialist

Mike
When life gets tough, remember: You were the strongest sperm :)

User avatar
Jammer
Posts: 1369
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:04 pm
Location: Ohio

Re: Crucible Molds

Post by Jammer » Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:26 am

I might get out there and try another one. I still need to smooth out the lip area and maybe find something better than vegetable shortening for the release, I know in concrete they use some kind of thick grease. It's been hot here lately, I had to cool the mold down so the grease didn't run off.
If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy. :)

Post Reply